Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4: Partial Fractions – MCQs -(FBISE)

Short Description:
These MCQs are based on the latest Curriculum of Mathematics for SSC-II (Class 10) provided by the Federal Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (FBISE). This set of 45 multiple-choice questions covers the concept of partial fractions, decomposition of rational expressions, proper and improper fractions, and application-based problems. Ideal for exam revision and self-assessment before your Class 10 exams.


MCQs – Partial Fractions

  1. The partial fraction decomposition of 3x+5(x+1)(x+2)\frac{3x + 5}{(x+1)(x+2)}(x+1)(x+2)3x+5​ is:
    A. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
    B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
    C. 3x+1+5x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{5}{x+2}x+13​+x+25​
    D. 5x+1+3x+2\frac{5}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+2}x+15​+x+23​
  2. Decompose 7x(x+2)\frac{7}{x(x+2)}x(x+2)7​ into partial fractions:
    A. 3x+4x+2\frac{3}{x} + \frac{4}{x+2}x3​+x+24​
    B. 4x+3x+2\frac{4}{x} + \frac{3}{x+2}x4​+x+23​
    C. 2x+5x+2\frac{2}{x} + \frac{5}{x+2}x2​+x+25​
    D. 5x+2x+2\frac{5}{x} + \frac{2}{x+2}x5​+x+22​
  3. 2x+3x2+5x+6\frac{2x+3}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+3​ can be decomposed as:
    A. 1x+2+1x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+21​+x+31​
    B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
    C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
    D. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
  4. The fraction 5x+1x2x6\frac{5x+1}{x^2-x-6}x2−x−65x+1​ decomposes into:
    A. 2x3+3x+2\frac{2}{x-3} + \frac{3}{x+2}x−32​+x+23​
    B. 1x3+4x+2\frac{1}{x-3} + \frac{4}{x+2}x−31​+x+24​
    C. 1x3+2x+2\frac{1}{x-3} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−31​+x+22​
    D. 3x3+2x+2\frac{3}{x-3} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−33​+x+22​
  5. Decompose 4x+7x2+5x+6\frac{4x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+7​ into partial fractions:
    A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    B. 4x+2+3x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+24​+x+33​
    C. 2x+2+5x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+22​+x+35​
    D. 3x+2+4x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+23​+x+34​
  6. Which of the following is a proper fraction?
    A. x+2x2+3x+2\frac{x+2}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+2x+2​
    B. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
    C. x2+3x+1\frac{x^2+3}{x+1}x+1×2+3​
    D. x3+2x2+3\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+3}x2+3×3+2​
  7. The decomposition of 3x+2x2+3x+2\frac{3x+2}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+23x+2​ is:
    A. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
    B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
    C. 3x+1+2x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+13​+x+22​
    D. 1x+1+3x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+2}x+11​+x+23​
  8. The proper fraction is defined as a fraction where:
    A. Degree of numerator < degree of denominator
    B. Degree of numerator > degree of denominator
    C. Degree of numerator = degree of denominator
    D. None of these
  9. Decompose 6x+11x2+5x+6\frac{6x+11}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+11​ into partial fractions:
    A. 5x+2+1x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+25​+x+31​
    B. 2x+2+4x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+22​+x+34​
    C. 5x+2+1x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+25​+x+31​
    D. 1x+2+5x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+21​+x+35​
  10. x+3x24\frac{x+3}{x^2-4}x2−4x+3​ decomposes into:
    A. 2x2+1x+2\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+2}x−22​+x+21​
    B. 1x2+2x+2\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−21​+x+22​
    C. 1x2+1x+2\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+2}x−21​+x+21​
    D. 3x2+0x+2\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{0}{x+2}x−23​+x+20​
  11. Decompose 2x+5x25x+6\frac{2x+5}{x^2-5x+6}x2−5x+62x+5​:
    A. 1x2+1x3\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x-3}x−21​+x−31​
    B. 3x2+1x3\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{-1}{x-3}x−23​+x−3−1​
    C. 2x2+1x3\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x-3}x−22​+x−31​
    D. 1x2+2x3\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x-3}x−21​+x−32​
  12. Which of the following is an improper fraction?
    A. x3+2x+1x2+1\frac{x^3+2x+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2x+1​
    B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
    C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
    D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
  13. The decomposition of 5x+9x2+4x+3\frac{5x+9}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+35x+9​ is:
    A. 1x+1+4x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+11​+x+34​
    B. 2x+1+3x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+12​+x+33​
    C. 1x+1+5x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+11​+x+35​
    D. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
  14. The fraction 3x2+2x+1x3+3x2+2x\frac{3x^2+2x+1}{x^3+3x^2+2x}x3+3×2+2x3x2+2x+1​ is:
    A. Proper
    B. Improper
    C. Constant
    D. None of these
  15. Decompose x+5x2+6x+8\frac{x+5}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+8x+5​:
    A. 1x+2+4x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+4}x+21​+x+44​
    B. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
    C. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
    D. 1x+2+5x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+4}x+21​+x+45​
  16. The decomposition of 4x+7x2+3x10\frac{4x+7}{x^2+3x-10}x2+3x−104x+7​ is:
    A. 1x2+3x+5\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{3}{x+5}x−21​+x+53​
    B. 2x2+1x+5\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+5}x−22​+x+51​
    C. 3x2+1x+5\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+5}x−23​+x+51​
    D. 1x2+2x+5\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x+5}x−21​+x+52​
  17. If a fraction is improper, it can be written as:
    A. Polynomial + proper fraction
    B. Proper fraction only
    C. Constant only
    D. None of these
  18. Decompose 6x+13x2+5x+6\frac{6x+13}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+13​:
    A. 7x+2+1x+3\frac{7}{x+2} + \frac{-1}{x+3}x+27​+x+3−1​
    B. 5x+2+3x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+25​+x+33​
    C. 3x+2+5x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+23​+x+35​
    D. 1x+2+6x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{6}{x+3}x+21​+x+36​
  19. x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None of these
  20. The decomposition of 2x+1x2+3x+2\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+1​ is:
    A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
    B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{-1}{x+2}x+12​+x+2−1​
    C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{-1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+1−1​+x+22​
    D. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
  21. Decompose 3x+7x2+5x+6\frac{3x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+63x+7​
    A. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
    B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
    C. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
    D. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
  22. Decompose 4x+9x2+7x+12\frac{4x+9}{x^2+7x+12}x2+7x+124x+9​
    A. 1x+3+3x+4\frac{1}{x+3} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+31​+x+43​
    B. 3x+3+1x+4\frac{3}{x+3} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+33​+x+41​
    C. 2x+3+2x+4\frac{2}{x+3} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+32​+x+42​
    D. 4x+3+1x+4\frac{4}{x+3} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+34​+x+41​
  23. Proper fraction:
    A. x+2x2+5x+6\frac{x+2}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+6x+2​
    B. x3+1x2+1\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+1​
    C. x2+5x+2\frac{x^2+5}{x+2}x+2×2+5​
    D. x3+2x2+3\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+3}x2+3×3+2​
  24. Improper fraction:
    A. x3+2x+1x2+1\frac{x^3+2x+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2x+1​
    B. x+1x2+2\frac{x+1}{x^2+2}x2+2x+1​
    C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
    D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
  25. Partial fraction decomposition of 5x+11x2+6x+5\frac{5x+11}{x^2+6x+5}x2+6x+55x+11​
    A. 1x+1+4x+5\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{4}{x+5}x+11​+x+54​
    B. 3x+1+2x+5\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+5}x+13​+x+52​
    C. 2x+1+3x+5\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+5}x+12​+x+53​
    D. 4x+1+1x+5\frac{4}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+5}x+14​+x+51​
  26. Decompose 6x+13x2+5x+6\frac{6x+13}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+13​
    A. 5x+2+3x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+25​+x+33​
    B. 3x+2+5x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+23​+x+35​
    C. 6x+2+1x+3\frac{6}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+26​+x+31​
    D. 2x+2+4x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+22​+x+34​
  27. Fraction x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None
  28. Decompose 2x+3x2+3x+2\frac{2x+3}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+3​
    A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
    B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
    C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
    D. 3x+1+1x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+13​+x+21​
  29. Fraction 3x+5x2+4x+3\frac{3x+5}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+33x+5​ decomposes into:
    A. 1x+1+2x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+11​+x+32​
    B. 2x+1+1x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+12​+x+31​
    C. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
    D. 1x+1+3x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+11​+x+33​
  30. Improper fraction example:
    A. x3+2x2+1\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2​
    B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
    C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
    D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
  31. Proper fraction example:
    A. x+1x2+2\frac{x+1}{x^2+2}x2+2x+1​
    B. x3+2x2+1\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2​
    C. x2+3x+1\frac{x^2+3}{x+1}x+1×2+3​
    D. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
  32. Decompose 4x+5x2+5x+6\frac{4x+5}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+5​
    A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    B. 2x+2+2x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+22​+x+32​
    C. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
    D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
  33. Decompose 5x+8x2+6x+8\frac{5x+8}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+85x+8​
    A. 1x+2+3x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+21​+x+43​
    B. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
    C. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
    D. 4x+2+1x+4\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+24​+x+41​
  34. Fraction x2+3x+1x+1\frac{x^2+3x+1}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+1​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None
  35. Decompose 2x+7x2+5x+6\frac{2x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+7​
    A. 1x+2+1x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+21​+x+31​
    B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
    C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
    D. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
  36. Improper fraction example:
    A. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
    B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
    C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
    D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
  37. Decompose 3x+7x2+4x+3\frac{3x+7}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+33x+7​
    A. 1x+1+2x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+11​+x+32​
    B. 2x+1+1x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+12​+x+31​
    C. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
    D. 1x+1+3x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+11​+x+33​
  38. Decompose 4x+11x2+5x+6\frac{4x+11}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+11​
    A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    B. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
    C. 3x+2+2x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+23​+x+32​
    D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
  39. Fraction x2+5x+6x+2\frac{x^2+5x+6}{x+2}x+2×2+5x+6​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None
  40. Decompose 2x+9x2+5x+6\frac{2x+9}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+9​
    A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
    C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
    D. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
  41. Decompose 5x+12x2+6x+8\frac{5x+12}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+85x+12​
    A. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
    B. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
    C. 1x+2+4x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+4}x+21​+x+44​
    D. 4x+2+1x+4\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+24​+x+41​
  42. Fraction x2+2x+1x+1\frac{x^2+2x+1}{x+1}x+1×2+2x+1​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None
  43. Decompose 2x+5x2+3x+2\frac{2x+5}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+5​
    A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
    B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
    C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
    D. 3x+1+1x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+13​+x+21​
  44. Decompose 3x+10x2+5x+6\frac{3x+10}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+63x+10​
    A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    B. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
    C. 3x+2+2x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+23​+x+32​
    D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
  45. Fraction x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
    A. Improper
    B. Proper
    C. Constant
    D. None

Answers – List Form

  1. A
  2. A
  3. C
  4. C
  5. B
  6. A
  7. A
  8. A
  9. C
  10. C
  11. B
  12. A
  13. B
  14. B
  15. B
  16. C
  17. A
  18. A
  19. A
  20. B
  21. A
  22. B
  23. A
  24. A
  25. B
  26. A
  27. A
  28. C
  29. B
  30. A
  31. A
  32. B
  33. B
  34. A
  35. C
  36. A
  37. B
  38. B
  39. A
  40. C
  41. B
  42. A
  43. B
  44. B
  45. A

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *