Tag: Chapter 6

  • Class 10 Maths MCQs – Unit 6: Basic Statistics (FBISE)

    Unit 6: Basic Statistics

    Chapter Overview:
    This unit deals with the collection, organization, presentation, and analysis of data. Important concepts include mean, median, mode, frequency distribution, cumulative frequency, class intervals, and graphical representation of data. MCQs from this chapter are regularly asked in FBISE board exams.


    Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

    Q1. The arithmetic mean of the first 10 natural numbers is:

    A. 5
    B. 5.5
    C. 6
    D. 4.5


    Q2. Which measure of central tendency is affected most by extreme values?

    A. Median
    B. Mode
    C. Mean
    D. Range


    Q3. If the mean of 5 observations is 8, then their sum is:

    A. 13
    B. 40
    C. 8
    D. 5


    Q4. The value which occurs most frequently in a data set is called:

    A. Mean
    B. Median
    C. Mode
    D. Range


    Q5. If the median of a data is 15, then:

    A. All values are 15
    B. Half of the values are less than 15
    C. All values are greater than 15
    D. Mean is also 15


    Q6. The difference between the highest and lowest observation is called:

    A. Mean
    B. Median
    C. Range
    D. Mode


    Q7. Which of the following is a positional average?

    A. Mean
    B. Mode
    C. Median
    D. Range


    Q8. In a frequency table, the total number of observations is obtained by:

    A. Adding class intervals
    B. Adding frequencies
    C. Multiplying frequencies
    D. Subtracting frequencies


    Q9. The class mark of the class 10–20 is:

    A. 15
    B. 10
    C. 20
    D. 30


    Q10. Mean is represented by the symbol:

    A. μ
    B. Σ
    C. x̄
    D. f


    Q11. The formula for mean of ungrouped data is:

    A. Σf / n
    B. Σx / n
    C. Σfx
    D. Σx


    Q12. Median is the value that:

    A. Occurs most frequently
    B. Divides the data into two equal parts
    C. Is the average of all values
    D. Is the difference of extremes


    Q13. If all observations in a data set are equal, then:

    A. Mean ≠ Median
    B. Mean = Median = Mode
    C. Mode does not exist
    D. Range is maximum


    Q14. Which graph is used to represent cumulative frequency?

    A. Bar graph
    B. Histogram
    C. Ogive
    D. Pie chart


    Q15. The total of frequencies in a frequency distribution represents:

    A. Class interval
    B. Range
    C. Number of observations
    D. Mean


    Q16. Which measure is not affected by extreme values?

    A. Mean
    B. Mode
    C. Median
    D. Range


    Q17. The midpoint of a class interval is called:

    A. Class size
    B. Class limit
    C. Class mark
    D. Frequency


    Q18. The number of times a value occurs is called:

    A. Mean
    B. Frequency
    C. Range
    D. Median


    Q19. If the sum of observations is zero, the mean is:

    A. 1
    B. Undefined
    C. Zero
    D. Negative


    Q20. Which of the following can have more than one value?

    A. Mean
    B. Median
    C. Mode
    D. Range


    Q21. The lower limit of the class 20–30 is:

    A. 30
    B. 25
    C. 20
    D. 10


    Q22. Mean of grouped data is calculated using:

    A. Σx / n
    B. Σf / n
    C. Σfx / Σf
    D. Σf²


    Q23. Which average is best for qualitative data?

    A. Mean
    B. Median
    C. Mode
    D. Range


    Q24. The median of an even number of observations is:

    A. The middle value
    B. The average of two middle values
    C. The smallest value
    D. The largest value


    Q25. If one value in a data set increases, then the mean:

    A. Always decreases
    B. Remains same
    C. Always increases
    D. May increase


    Q26. The horizontal axis in graphs usually represents:

    A. Frequency
    B. Data values
    C. Mean
    D. Median


    Q27. The vertical axis in a frequency graph represents:

    A. Class interval
    B. Data
    C. Frequency
    D. Range


    Q28. The sum of deviations of observations from their mean is always:

    A. Maximum
    B. Minimum
    C. Zero
    D. Positive


    Q29. If mode does not exist, then:

    A. Data is uniform
    B. All values occur equally
    C. No value repeats
    D. Data is incorrect


    Q30. Which one is a graphical representation of data?

    A. Table
    B. Mean
    C. Bar chart
    D. Median


    Q31. The width of a class interval is obtained by:

    A. Upper limit – Lower limit
    B. Lower limit – Upper limit
    C. Frequency – Class mark
    D. Mean – Median


    Q32. Mean, median, and mode are measures of:

    A. Dispersion
    B. Central tendency
    C. Frequency
    D. Probability


    Q33. The range of data 5, 10, 15, 20 is:

    A. 25
    B. 15
    C. 20
    D. 10


    Q34. Which of the following is least affected by extreme values?

    A. Mean
    B. Mode
    C. Median
    D. Range


    Q35. The class size of 10–20 is:

    A. 5
    B. 10
    C. 20
    D. 30


    Q36. A data arranged in ascending or descending order is called:

    A. Raw data
    B. Grouped data
    C. Array
    D. Frequency table


    Q37. The median of 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 is:

    A. 5
    B. 7
    C. 9
    D. 11


    Q38. Which average is suitable for open-ended classes?

    A. Mean
    B. Median
    C. Mode
    D. Range


    Q39. The sum of frequencies in a grouped frequency table is denoted by:

    A. Σx
    B. Σf
    C. Σfx
    D. n²


    Q40. If all frequencies are doubled, the mean:

    A. Doubles
    B. Becomes half
    C. Remains same
    D. Becomes zero


    Answers Key (Unit 6)

    1. B
    2. C
    3. B
    4. C
    5. B
    6. C
    7. C
    8. B
    9. A
    10. C
    11. B
    12. B
    13. B
    14. C
    15. C
    16. C
    17. C
    18. B
    19. C
    20. C
    21. C
    22. C
    23. C
    24. B
    25. D
    26. B
    27. C
    28. C
    29. C
    30. C
    31. A
    32. B
    33. B
    34. C
    35. B
    36. C
    37. B
    38. B
    39. B
    40. C