Tag: Partial Fractions

  • Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4: Partial Fractions – MCQs -(FBISE)

    Short Description:
    These MCQs are based on the latest Curriculum of Mathematics for SSC-II (Class 10) provided by the Federal Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (FBISE). This set of 45 multiple-choice questions covers the concept of partial fractions, decomposition of rational expressions, proper and improper fractions, and application-based problems. Ideal for exam revision and self-assessment before your Class 10 exams.


    MCQs – Partial Fractions

    1. The partial fraction decomposition of 3x+5(x+1)(x+2)\frac{3x + 5}{(x+1)(x+2)}(x+1)(x+2)3x+5​ is:
      A. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
      B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
      C. 3x+1+5x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{5}{x+2}x+13​+x+25​
      D. 5x+1+3x+2\frac{5}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+2}x+15​+x+23​
    2. Decompose 7x(x+2)\frac{7}{x(x+2)}x(x+2)7​ into partial fractions:
      A. 3x+4x+2\frac{3}{x} + \frac{4}{x+2}x3​+x+24​
      B. 4x+3x+2\frac{4}{x} + \frac{3}{x+2}x4​+x+23​
      C. 2x+5x+2\frac{2}{x} + \frac{5}{x+2}x2​+x+25​
      D. 5x+2x+2\frac{5}{x} + \frac{2}{x+2}x5​+x+22​
    3. 2x+3x2+5x+6\frac{2x+3}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+3​ can be decomposed as:
      A. 1x+2+1x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+21​+x+31​
      B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
      C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
      D. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
    4. The fraction 5x+1x2x6\frac{5x+1}{x^2-x-6}x2−x−65x+1​ decomposes into:
      A. 2x3+3x+2\frac{2}{x-3} + \frac{3}{x+2}x−32​+x+23​
      B. 1x3+4x+2\frac{1}{x-3} + \frac{4}{x+2}x−31​+x+24​
      C. 1x3+2x+2\frac{1}{x-3} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−31​+x+22​
      D. 3x3+2x+2\frac{3}{x-3} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−33​+x+22​
    5. Decompose 4x+7x2+5x+6\frac{4x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+7​ into partial fractions:
      A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
      B. 4x+2+3x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+24​+x+33​
      C. 2x+2+5x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+22​+x+35​
      D. 3x+2+4x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+23​+x+34​
    6. Which of the following is a proper fraction?
      A. x+2x2+3x+2\frac{x+2}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+2x+2​
      B. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
      C. x2+3x+1\frac{x^2+3}{x+1}x+1×2+3​
      D. x3+2x2+3\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+3}x2+3×3+2​
    7. The decomposition of 3x+2x2+3x+2\frac{3x+2}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+23x+2​ is:
      A. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
      B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
      C. 3x+1+2x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+13​+x+22​
      D. 1x+1+3x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+2}x+11​+x+23​
    8. The proper fraction is defined as a fraction where:
      A. Degree of numerator < degree of denominator
      B. Degree of numerator > degree of denominator
      C. Degree of numerator = degree of denominator
      D. None of these
    9. Decompose 6x+11x2+5x+6\frac{6x+11}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+11​ into partial fractions:
      A. 5x+2+1x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+25​+x+31​
      B. 2x+2+4x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+22​+x+34​
      C. 5x+2+1x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+25​+x+31​
      D. 1x+2+5x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+21​+x+35​
    10. x+3x24\frac{x+3}{x^2-4}x2−4x+3​ decomposes into:
      A. 2x2+1x+2\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+2}x−22​+x+21​
      B. 1x2+2x+2\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x+2}x−21​+x+22​
      C. 1x2+1x+2\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+2}x−21​+x+21​
      D. 3x2+0x+2\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{0}{x+2}x−23​+x+20​
    11. Decompose 2x+5x25x+6\frac{2x+5}{x^2-5x+6}x2−5x+62x+5​:
      A. 1x2+1x3\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x-3}x−21​+x−31​
      B. 3x2+1x3\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{-1}{x-3}x−23​+x−3−1​
      C. 2x2+1x3\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x-3}x−22​+x−31​
      D. 1x2+2x3\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x-3}x−21​+x−32​
    12. Which of the following is an improper fraction?
      A. x3+2x+1x2+1\frac{x^3+2x+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2x+1​
      B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
      C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
      D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
    13. The decomposition of 5x+9x2+4x+3\frac{5x+9}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+35x+9​ is:
      A. 1x+1+4x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+11​+x+34​
      B. 2x+1+3x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+12​+x+33​
      C. 1x+1+5x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+11​+x+35​
      D. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
    14. The fraction 3x2+2x+1x3+3x2+2x\frac{3x^2+2x+1}{x^3+3x^2+2x}x3+3×2+2x3x2+2x+1​ is:
      A. Proper
      B. Improper
      C. Constant
      D. None of these
    15. Decompose x+5x2+6x+8\frac{x+5}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+8x+5​:
      A. 1x+2+4x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+4}x+21​+x+44​
      B. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
      C. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
      D. 1x+2+5x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+4}x+21​+x+45​
    16. The decomposition of 4x+7x2+3x10\frac{4x+7}{x^2+3x-10}x2+3x−104x+7​ is:
      A. 1x2+3x+5\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{3}{x+5}x−21​+x+53​
      B. 2x2+1x+5\frac{2}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+5}x−22​+x+51​
      C. 3x2+1x+5\frac{3}{x-2} + \frac{1}{x+5}x−23​+x+51​
      D. 1x2+2x+5\frac{1}{x-2} + \frac{2}{x+5}x−21​+x+52​
    17. If a fraction is improper, it can be written as:
      A. Polynomial + proper fraction
      B. Proper fraction only
      C. Constant only
      D. None of these
    18. Decompose 6x+13x2+5x+6\frac{6x+13}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+13​:
      A. 7x+2+1x+3\frac{7}{x+2} + \frac{-1}{x+3}x+27​+x+3−1​
      B. 5x+2+3x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+25​+x+33​
      C. 3x+2+5x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+23​+x+35​
      D. 1x+2+6x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{6}{x+3}x+21​+x+36​
    19. x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None of these
    20. The decomposition of 2x+1x2+3x+2\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+1​ is:
      A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
      B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{-1}{x+2}x+12​+x+2−1​
      C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{-1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+1−1​+x+22​
      D. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
    21. Decompose 3x+7x2+5x+6\frac{3x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+63x+7​
      A. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
      B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
      C. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
      D. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
    22. Decompose 4x+9x2+7x+12\frac{4x+9}{x^2+7x+12}x2+7x+124x+9​
      A. 1x+3+3x+4\frac{1}{x+3} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+31​+x+43​
      B. 3x+3+1x+4\frac{3}{x+3} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+33​+x+41​
      C. 2x+3+2x+4\frac{2}{x+3} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+32​+x+42​
      D. 4x+3+1x+4\frac{4}{x+3} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+34​+x+41​
    23. Proper fraction:
      A. x+2x2+5x+6\frac{x+2}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+6x+2​
      B. x3+1x2+1\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+1​
      C. x2+5x+2\frac{x^2+5}{x+2}x+2×2+5​
      D. x3+2x2+3\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+3}x2+3×3+2​
    24. Improper fraction:
      A. x3+2x+1x2+1\frac{x^3+2x+1}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2x+1​
      B. x+1x2+2\frac{x+1}{x^2+2}x2+2x+1​
      C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
      D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
    25. Partial fraction decomposition of 5x+11x2+6x+5\frac{5x+11}{x^2+6x+5}x2+6x+55x+11​
      A. 1x+1+4x+5\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{4}{x+5}x+11​+x+54​
      B. 3x+1+2x+5\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+5}x+13​+x+52​
      C. 2x+1+3x+5\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+5}x+12​+x+53​
      D. 4x+1+1x+5\frac{4}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+5}x+14​+x+51​
    26. Decompose 6x+13x2+5x+6\frac{6x+13}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+66x+13​
      A. 5x+2+3x+3\frac{5}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+25​+x+33​
      B. 3x+2+5x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{5}{x+3}x+23​+x+35​
      C. 6x+2+1x+3\frac{6}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+26​+x+31​
      D. 2x+2+4x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+3}x+22​+x+34​
    27. Fraction x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None
    28. Decompose 2x+3x2+3x+2\frac{2x+3}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+3​
      A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
      B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
      C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
      D. 3x+1+1x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+13​+x+21​
    29. Fraction 3x+5x2+4x+3\frac{3x+5}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+33x+5​ decomposes into:
      A. 1x+1+2x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+11​+x+32​
      B. 2x+1+1x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+12​+x+31​
      C. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
      D. 1x+1+3x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+11​+x+33​
    30. Improper fraction example:
      A. x3+2x2+1\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2​
      B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
      C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
      D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
    31. Proper fraction example:
      A. x+1x2+2\frac{x+1}{x^2+2}x2+2x+1​
      B. x3+2x2+1\frac{x^3+2}{x^2+1}x2+1×3+2​
      C. x2+3x+1\frac{x^2+3}{x+1}x+1×2+3​
      D. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
    32. Decompose 4x+5x2+5x+6\frac{4x+5}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+5​
      A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
      B. 2x+2+2x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+22​+x+32​
      C. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
      D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
    33. Decompose 5x+8x2+6x+8\frac{5x+8}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+85x+8​
      A. 1x+2+3x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+21​+x+43​
      B. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
      C. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
      D. 4x+2+1x+4\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+24​+x+41​
    34. Fraction x2+3x+1x+1\frac{x^2+3x+1}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+1​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None
    35. Decompose 2x+7x2+5x+6\frac{2x+7}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+7​
      A. 1x+2+1x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+21​+x+31​
      B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
      C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
      D. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
    36. Improper fraction example:
      A. x3+1x2+2\frac{x^3+1}{x^2+2}x2+2×3+1​
      B. x+2x2+1\frac{x+2}{x^2+1}x2+1x+2​
      C. 2x+1x2+3\frac{2x+1}{x^2+3}x2+32x+1​
      D. xx2+2\frac{x}{x^2+2}x2+2x​
    37. Decompose 3x+7x2+4x+3\frac{3x+7}{x^2+4x+3}x2+4x+33x+7​
      A. 1x+1+2x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+11​+x+32​
      B. 2x+1+1x+3\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+12​+x+31​
      C. 3x+1+2x+3\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+13​+x+32​
      D. 1x+1+3x+3\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+11​+x+33​
    38. Decompose 4x+11x2+5x+6\frac{4x+11}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+64x+11​
      A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
      B. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
      C. 3x+2+2x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+23​+x+32​
      D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
    39. Fraction x2+5x+6x+2\frac{x^2+5x+6}{x+2}x+2×2+5x+6​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None
    40. Decompose 2x+9x2+5x+6\frac{2x+9}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+62x+9​
      A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
      B. 2x+2+1x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+22​+x+31​
      C. 1x+2+2x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+21​+x+32​
      D. 3x+2+1x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+23​+x+31​
    41. Decompose 5x+12x2+6x+8\frac{5x+12}{x^2+6x+8}x2+6x+85x+12​
      A. 2x+2+3x+4\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+4}x+22​+x+43​
      B. 3x+2+2x+4\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+4}x+23​+x+42​
      C. 1x+2+4x+4\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{4}{x+4}x+21​+x+44​
      D. 4x+2+1x+4\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+4}x+24​+x+41​
    42. Fraction x2+2x+1x+1\frac{x^2+2x+1}{x+1}x+1×2+2x+1​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None
    43. Decompose 2x+5x2+3x+2\frac{2x+5}{x^2+3x+2}x2+3x+22x+5​
      A. 1x+1+1x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+11​+x+21​
      B. 2x+1+1x+2\frac{2}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+12​+x+21​
      C. 1x+1+2x+2\frac{1}{x+1} + \frac{2}{x+2}x+11​+x+22​
      D. 3x+1+1x+2\frac{3}{x+1} + \frac{1}{x+2}x+13​+x+21​
    44. Decompose 3x+10x2+5x+6\frac{3x+10}{x^2+5x+6}x2+5x+63x+10​
      A. 1x+2+3x+3\frac{1}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+21​+x+33​
      B. 2x+2+3x+3\frac{2}{x+2} + \frac{3}{x+3}x+22​+x+33​
      C. 3x+2+2x+3\frac{3}{x+2} + \frac{2}{x+3}x+23​+x+32​
      D. 4x+2+1x+3\frac{4}{x+2} + \frac{1}{x+3}x+24​+x+31​
    45. Fraction x2+3x+2x+1\frac{x^2+3x+2}{x+1}x+1×2+3x+2​ is:
      A. Improper
      B. Proper
      C. Constant
      D. None

    Answers – List Form

    1. A
    2. A
    3. C
    4. C
    5. B
    6. A
    7. A
    8. A
    9. C
    10. C
    11. B
    12. A
    13. B
    14. B
    15. B
    16. C
    17. A
    18. A
    19. A
    20. B
    21. A
    22. B
    23. A
    24. A
    25. B
    26. A
    27. A
    28. C
    29. B
    30. A
    31. A
    32. B
    33. B
    34. A
    35. C
    36. A
    37. B
    38. B
    39. A
    40. C
    41. B
    42. A
    43. B
    44. B
    45. A